Boil water notices in the Bay of Plenty

Updates following flooding due to Ex-Cyclone Debbie

Published on Saturday, April 08, 2017

Due to the risk of contamination from flood waters a boil water notice is in effect for the entire Taneatua, Rūātoki and Rangitāiki Plains areas.

This means that people in these areas should bring water to a rapid boil for at least one minute to make it safe to drink.

The affected areas include:
•Te Teko/Mapou
•Edgecumbe
•Awakeri
•Braemar

If a farm in this area is milking, and isn't using boiled water for plant and silo CIP (cleaning in process), please follow instructions from your dairy company or the procedures for dealing with boil water notices in your risk management programme (if any).

Otherwise, MPI recommends that farms will need to use, approved for farm dairies, Sodium Hypo Chloride in the final rinse.

Examples of these products are:

  • XY12  Ecolab
  • Grade Right  FIL

The mix requirements are 5mls per 100 litres of water. This is the same regime that farmers that are on water exclusion follow.

Questions? Talk to your dairy company or contact your local Rural Support Trust.

 

Comments (0)Number of views (957)

Author: Terri Anderson

Categories: National, Bay of Plenty

Tags:

Print

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x

News & Alerts

MYRTLE RUST

Myrtle Rust in Taranaki

Monday, May 22, 2017

Author: Marcia

Myrtle rust response - Media update 22 May 2017

Please attribute any material in this update to Geoff Gwyn, Director, Response, MPI

MPI continues to encourage members of the public to report any suspected signs of myrtle rust to MPI's Exotic Pest and Disease Hotline on 0800 80 99 66. Do not touch the rust or the plant. Note the location and take photos of the symptoms and the plant.

Information is at: www.mpi.govt.nz/myrtlerust

 

Comments (0)
Number of views (25)
Read more

Categories: National, Northland, Taranaki

Tags:

Myrtle Rust

Kerikeri myrtle rust response –Daily update 11 May 2017

Monday, May 08, 2017

Author: Julie Jonker

No significant news to report today.

Ground teams in Kerikeri have completed inspections of the areas extending 500m out from the two confirmed positive sites.

The situation remains that there are still just two known infected properties. The initial nursery in Kerikeri where the myrtle rust incursion was first detected and a neighbouring residential garden.

All other suspected finds that were sampled have tested negative for myrtle rust. This includes a sample from a nursery in south Auckland.

Today field personnel have partnered with local iwi to mount intensive inspections of coastal areas close to Kerikeri for signs of the fungal disease.

The public message remains - if you believe you have seen signs of myrtle rust - DO NOT TOUCH IT or the plant - take a photo of the rust and the plant. Call MPI on 0800 80 99 66.

Full information is at www.mpi.govt.nz/myrtlerust.

Comments (0)
Number of views (72)
Read more

Categories: Northland

Tags:

Information and help for farmers and growers affected by ex-Cyclone storms and flooding

As at 10am, Thursday 11 May

Tuesday, April 11, 2017

Author: Terri Anderson

Whakatane District Recovery Project: Help to reduce biosecurity risk for your property and the catchment post flooding 

Contact your local Rural Support Trust on 0800 787 254 (0800 RURAL HELP) if you think you or someone you know could do with a private and confidential chat. 

Other contacts

  • Call Federated Farmers' helpline on 0800 327 646 option 3 for feed offers or requests, or option 4 for other on-farm help, including stock movements, generators etc.
  • Farmers needing support with their NAIT account should get in touch with the OSPRI contact centre on 0800 482 463

  • Kiwifruit growers contact NZKGI on 0800 232 505

  • Other growers can contact HortNZ on 0508 467 869

  • Dairy farmers can contact DairyNZ on 0800 4 324 7969

  • Fonterra suppliers call 0800 656 568

  • Open Country suppliers call 021 272 1558

Boil water notices have been lifted.

Comments (0)
Number of views (4373)

Rural flood recovery response event this Wednesday afternoon

Wednesday 12th April, from 1-4pm, NOTE VENUE CHANGE

4/12/2017 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Author: Terri Anderson

The venue has been changed to the Awakeri Hall, White Pine Bush Road 1-4pm

We will have a ‘rolling’ BBQ, thanks to the FarmSource BBQ and FMG food supplies, and a collection of organisations and networks that are able to provide help of various kinds to rural folk as they begin recovering from the flooding.

We envisage just a short opening address by RST introducing who is present and acknowledging help already received. Then the format will be open for folk to eat and talk for the afternoon.

Comments (0)
Number of views (167)
Read more

Categories: Bay of Plenty

Tags:

RSS